News NAACP 2020 Winner: The Complete List

NAACP 2020 Winner: The Complete List

-

<p type = "text" content = "Lizzo was voted Entertainer of the Year on the 51st NAACP Image Awards on Saturday. The singer-rapper ousted Angela Bassett, Billy Porter, Regina King and Tyler Perry for the main prize of the night. “Data-reactid =” 28 “> Lizzo was named Entertainer of the Year at the 51st NAACP Image Awards on Saturday, when singer-rappers displaced Angela Bassett, Billy Porter, Regina King and Tyler Perry for the grand prize of the night.

<p type = "text" content = "legal drama by Warner Bros."Mercy onlyIn the meantime, he almost won the best film awards and took home the best film, best cast, best actor (Michael B. Jordan) and supporting actor (Jamie Foxx). Lupita N’yongo was recognized as the best actress for Jordan Peele’s home attack thriller “Us”. “Data-reactid =” 29 “> Warner Bros.’s legal drama” Just Mercy “almost won the top film awards and took home the best film, ensemble, best actor (Michael B. Jordan) and supporting actor (Jamie Foxx Lupita N’yongo was awarded as the best actress for Jordan Peele’s home attack thriller “Us”.

<p type = "text" content = "RihannaRihanna received the President’s award for her philanthropy work and called for unity while performing on stage. “data-reactid =” 35 “> Rihanna accepted the President’s award for her philanthropy work and called for unity while performing on stage.

“We can only fix this world together – we cannot make it divided,” she said to thunderous applause.

Some of the other winners were announced in a pre-broadcast ceremony on Friday evening. OWN’s “Greenleaf” won the award for the best drama series, while ABC’s “black-ish” was awarded as the best comedy.

<p type = "text" content = "Beyonce, who led all NAACP nominees for 2020 with a total of 8 nods, won six NAACP prizes on Friday, including an outstanding artist, an album for “Homecoming: The Live Experience”, a soundtrack / compilation for “The Lion King: The Gift ”and an outstanding duo / group for their” Brown Skin Girl “collaboration with Saint Jhn, Wizkid and their daughter Blue Ivy, who contributed guest voices. “data-reactid =” 38 “> Beyonce, who led all NAACP nominees for 2020 with a total of 8 nods, won six NAACP Awards on Friday, including an outstanding artist, album for” Homecoming: The Live Experience “, soundtrack / compilation for” The Lion King: The Gift ”and outstanding duo / group for their collaboration with Saint Jhn, Wizkid and“ Brown Skin Girl ”their daughter Blue Ivy, who contributed guest voices.

<p type = "text" content = "Excellent film
“Dolemite is my name” (Netflix)
“Harriet” (focus functions)
Mercy only”(Warner Bros. Pictures): WINNERS
“Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)
“Us” (Universal Pictures) “data-reactid =” 42 “>Excellent film
“Dolemite is my name” (Netflix)
“Harriet” (focus functions)
Mercy only”(Warner Bros. Pictures): WINNERS
“Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)
“Us” (Universal Pictures)

<p type = "text" content = "Outstanding actor in a film
Chadwick Boseman – “21 Bridges” (STX Films)
Daniel Kaluuya – “Queen & amp; Slim “(Universal Pictures)
Eddie Murphy – “Dolemite is my name” (Netflix)
Michael B. Jordan – “Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures): WINNERS
Winston Duke – “Us” (Universal Pictures) “data-reactid =” 43 “>Outstanding actor in a film
Chadwick Boseman – “21 Bridges” (STX Films)
Daniel Kaluuya – “Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)
Eddie Murphy – “Dolemite is my name” (Netflix)
Michael B. Jordan – “Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures): WINNERS
Winston Duke – “We” (Universal Pictures)

<p type = "text" content = "Outstanding actress in a movie
Alfre Woodard – “Grace” (Neon)
Cynthia Erivo – “Harriet” (Focus Features)
Jodie Turner-Smith – “Queen & amp; Slim “(Universal Pictures)
Lupita Nyong’o – “We” (Universal Pictures): WINNERS
Naomie Harris – “Black and Blue” (Screen Gems / Sony Pictures) “data-reactid =” 44 “>Outstanding actress in a movie
Alfre Woodard – “Grace” (Neon)
Cynthia Erivo – “Harriet” (Focus Features)
Jodie Turner-Smith – “Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)
Lupita Nyong’o – “We” (Universal Pictures): WINNERS
Naomie Harris – “Black and Blue” (Screen Gems / Sony Pictures)

<p type = "text" content = "Outstanding supporting actor in a film
Jamie Foxx – “Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures): WINNERS

Leslie Odom, Jr. – “Harriet” (Focus Features)
Sterling K. Brown – “Waves” (A24)
Tituss Burgess – “Dolemite is my name” (Netflix)
Wesley Snipes – “Dolemite is my name” (Netflix) “data-reactid =” 45 “>Outstanding supporting actor in a film
Jamie Foxx – “Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures): WINNERS

Leslie Odom, Jr. – “Harriet” (Focus Features)
Sterling K. Brown – “Waves” (A24)
Tituss Burgess – “Dolemite is my name” (Netflix)
Wesley Snipes – “Dolemite is my name” (Netflix)

<p type = "text" content = "Outstanding supporting actress in a film
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – “Dolemite is my name” (Netflix)
Janelle Monáe – “Harriet” (Focus Features)
Jennifer Lopez – “Hustlers” (STX Films)
Marsai Martin – “Little” (Universal Pictures): WINNERS
Octavia Spencer – “Luce” (Neon) “data-reactid =” 46 “>Outstanding supporting actress in a film
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – “Dolemite is my name” (Netflix)
Janelle Monáe – “Harriet” (Focus Features)
Jennifer Lopez – “Hustlers” (STX Films)
Marsai Martin – “Little” (Universal Pictures): WINNERS
Octavia Spencer – “Luce” (neon)

<p type = "text" content = "Excellent breakthrough performance in films
Cynthia Erivo – “Harriet” (Focus Features)
Jodie Turner-Smith – “Queen & amp; Slim “(Universal Pictures)
Marsai Martin – “Little” (Universal Pictures): WINNERS
Rob Morgan – “Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Shahadi Wright Joseph – “We” (Universal Pictures) “data-reactid =” 47 “>Excellent breakthrough performance in films
Cynthia Erivo – “Harriet” (Focus Features)
Jodie Turner-Smith – “Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)
Marsai Martin – “Little” (Universal Pictures): WINNERS
Rob Morgan – “Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Shahadi Wright Joseph – “We” (Universal Pictures)

<p type = "text" content = "Excellent cast in one film
“Dolemite is my name” (Netflix)
“Harriet” (focus functions)
“Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures): WINNERS
“Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)
“Us” (Universal Pictures) “data-reactid =” 48 “>Excellent cast in one film
“Dolemite is my name” (Netflix)
“Harriet” (focus functions)
“Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures): WINNERS
“Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)
“Us” (Universal Pictures)

<p type = "text" content = "Excellent independent film
“Grace” (neon)
“Dolemite is my name” (Netflix): WINNER
“Luce” (neon)
“Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)
“The boy who used the wind” (Netflix) “data-reactid =” 49 “>Excellent independent film
“Grace” (neon)
“Dolemite is my name” (Netflix): WINNER
“Luce” (neon)
“Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)
“The boy who used the wind” (Netflix)

<p type = "text" content = "Excellent voice-over performance for characters (TV or film)
Alfre Woodard – “The Lion King” (Walt Disney Studios)
Donald Glover – “The Lion King” (Walt Disney Studios)
James Earl Jones – “The Lion King” (Walt Disney Studios): WINNERS
Lupita Nyong’o – “Serengeti” (Discovery Canal)
Sterling K. Brown – “Frozen II” (Walt Disney Studios) “data-reactid =” 50 “>Excellent voice-over performance for characters (TV or film)
Alfre Woodard – “The Lion King” (Walt Disney Studios)
Donald Glover – “The Lion King” (Walt Disney Studios)
James Earl Jones – “The Lion King” (Walt Disney Studios): WINNERS
Lupita Nyong’o – “Serengeti” (Discovery Canal)
Sterling K. Brown – “Frozen II” (Walt Disney Studios)

<p type = "text" content = "Outstanding comedy series
“Baller” (HBO)
“Black-ish” (ABC): WINNERS
“Dear Whites” (Netflix)
“Grow” (free form)
“The Neighborhood” (CBS) “data-reactid =” 52 “>Outstanding comedy series
“Baller” (HBO)
“Black-ish” (ABC): WINNERS
“Dear Whites” (Netflix)
“Grow” (free form)
“The Neighborhood” (CBS)

<p type = "text" content = "Outstanding actor in a comedy series
Anthony Anderson – “black-ish” (ABC): WINNERS

Cedric The Entertainer – “The Neighborhood” (CBS)
Don Cheadle – “Black Monday” (Showtime)
Dwayne Johnson – “Baller” (HBO)
Tracy Morgan – “The Last O.G.” (TBS) “data-reactid =” 53 “>Outstanding actor in a comedy series
Anthony Anderson – “black-ish” (ABC): WINNERS

Cedric The Entertainer – “The Neighborhood” (CBS)
Don Cheadle – “Black Monday” (Showtime)
Dwayne Johnson – “Baller” (HBO)
Tracy Morgan – “The Last O.G.” (TBS)

<p type = "text" content = "Outstanding actress in a comedy series
Logan Browning – “Dear Whites” (Netflix)
Jill Scott – “First Wives Club” (BET +)
Tiffany Haddish – “The Last O.G.” (TBS)
Tracee Ellis Ross – “black” (ABC): WINNER
Yara Shahidi – “adult” (free form) “data-reactid =” 54 “>Outstanding actress in a comedy series
Logan Browning – “Dear Whites” (Netflix)
Jill Scott – “First Wives Club” (BET +)
Tiffany Haddish – “The Last O.G.” (TBS)
Tracee Ellis Ross – “black” (ABC): WINNER
Yara Shahidi – “adult” (free form)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series
Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC)
Deon Cole – “black” (ABC): WINNER
Laurence Fishburne – “black” (ABC)
Terry Crews – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC)
Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix) “data-reactid =” 57 “>Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series
Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC)
Deon Cole – “black” (ABC): WINNER
Laurence Fishburne – “black” (ABC)
Terry Crews – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC)
Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series
Halle Bailey – “adult” (free form)
Loretta Devine – “Family Reunion” (Netflix)
Marsai Martin – “black” (ABC): WINNER
Regina Hall – “Black Monday” (Showtime)
Tichina Arnold – “The Neighborhood” (CBS) “data-reactid =” 58 “>Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series
Halle Bailey – “adult” (free form)
Loretta Devine – “Family Reunion” (Netflix)
Marsai Martin – “black” (ABC): WINNER
Regina Hall – “Black Monday” (Showtime)
Tichina Arnold – “The Neighborhood” (CBS)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Excellent drama series
“Godfather of Harlem” (EPIX)
“Greenleaf” (OWN): WINNERS
“Queen Sugar” (OWN)
“The Chi” (Showtime)
“Watchmen” (HBO) “data-reactid =” 59 “>Excellent drama series
“Godfather of Harlem” (EPIX)
“Greenleaf” (OWN): WINNERS
“Queen Sugar” (OWN)
“The Chi” (Showtime)
“Guardian” (HBO)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding actor in a drama series
Billy Porter – “Pose” (FX Networks)
Forest Whitaker – “Godfather of Harlem” (EPIX)
Kofi Siriboe – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
Omari Hardwick – “Power” (Starz): WINNER
Sterling K. Brown – “This is Us” (NBC) “data-reactid =” 60 “>Outstanding actor in a drama series
Billy Porter – “Pose” (FX Networks)
Forest Whitaker – “Godfather of Harlem” (EPIX)
Kofi Siriboe – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
Omari Hardwick – “Power” (Starz): WINNER
Sterling K. Brown – “That’s Us” (NBC)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding actress in a drama series
Angela Bassett – “9-1-1” (FOX): WINNERS

Regina King – “Guardian” (HBO)
Rutina Wesley – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
Simone Missick – “All Rise” (CBS)
Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC) “data-reactid =” 61 “>Outstanding actress in a drama series
Angela Bassett – “9-1-1” (FOX): WINNERS

Regina King – “Guardian” (HBO)
Rutina Wesley – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
Simone Missick – “All Rise” (CBS)
Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series
Delroy Lindo – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
Giancarlo Esposito – “Godfather of Harlem” (EPIX)
Harold Perrineau – “Claws” (TNT): WINNERS
Nigél Thatch – “Godfather of Harlem” (EPIX)
Wendell Pierce – “Tom Clancys Jack Ryan” (Prime Video) “data-reactid =” 62 “>Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series
Delroy Lindo – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
Giancarlo Esposito – “Godfather of Harlem” (EPIX)
Harold Perrineau – “Claws” (TNT): WINNERS
Nigél Thatch – “Godfather of Harlem” (EPIX)
Wendell Pierce – “Tom Clancys Jack Ryan” (Prime Video)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series
C.C.H. Pounder – “NCIS: New Orleans” (CBS)
Lynn Whitfield – “Greenleaf” (OWN): WINNERS
Lyric Ross – “That’s Us” (NBC)
Susan Kelechi Watson – “That’s Us” (NBC)
Tina Lifford – “Queen Sugar” (OWN) “data-reactid =” 63 “>Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series
C.C.H. Pounder – “NCIS: New Orleans” (CBS)
Lynn Whitfield – “Greenleaf” (OWN): WINNERS
Lyric Ross – “That’s Us” (NBC)
Susan Kelechi Watson – “That’s Us” (NBC)
Tina Lifford – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Excellent television film, limited series or dramatic special
“American Son” (Netflix)
“Being Mary Jane” (BET Networks)
“Native Son” (HBO)
“True Detective” (HBO)
“When You See Us” (Netflix): WINNERS“data-reactid =” 64 “>Excellent television film, limited series or dramatic special
“American Son” (Netflix)
“Being Mary Jane” (BET Networks)
“Native Son” (HBO)
“True Detective” (HBO)
“When You See Us” (Netflix): WINNERS

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding actor in a television film, a limited series or a dramatic special
Caleel Harris – “When You See Us” (Netflix)
Ethan Henry Herisse – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Idris Elba – “Luther” (BBC America)
Jharrel Jerome – “When You See Us” (Netflix): WINNERS
Mahershala Ali – “True Detective” (HBO) “data-reactid =” 65 “>Outstanding actor in a television film, a limited series or a dramatic special
Caleel Harris – “When You See Us” (Netflix)
Ethan Henry Herisse – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Idris Elba – “Luther” (BBC America)
Jharrel Jerome – “When You See Us” (Netflix): WINNERS
Mahershala Ali – “True Detective” (HBO)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding actress in a television film, limited series or dramatic special
Aunjanue Ellis – “When You See Us” (Netflix)
Gabrielle Union – “Being Mary Jane” (BET Networks)
Kerry Washington – “American Son” (Netflix)
Niecy Nash – “When They See Us” (Netflix): WINNERS
Octavia Spencer – “Truth Is Told” (Apple TV Plus) “data-reactid =” 66 “>Outstanding actress in a television film, limited series or dramatic special
Aunjanue Ellis – “When You See Us” (Netflix)
Gabrielle Union – “Being Mary Jane” (BET Networks)
Kerry Washington – “American Son” (Netflix)
Niecy Nash – “When They See Us” (Netflix): WINNERS
Octavia Spencer – “The Truth Is Told” (Apple TV Plus)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Excellent news / information (series or special)
“Pushout: The Criminalization of Black Girls in Schools” (PBS)
“Surviving R. Kelly” (Lifetime)
“The Breakfast Club” (Re)
“The Story of God with Morgan Freeman” (National Geographic)
“Unsung” (TV One): WINNER“data-reactid =” 67 “>Excellent news / information (series or special)
“Pushout: The Criminalization of Black Girls in Schools” (PBS)
“Surviving R. Kelly” (Lifetime)
“The Breakfast Club” (Re)
“The Story of God with Morgan Freeman” (National Geographic)
“Unsung” (TV One): WINNER

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Excellent talk series
“Red Table Talk” (Facebook Watch): WINNERS

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“The Real” (syndicated)
“The Shop: Uninterrupted” (HBO)
“The Tamron Hall Show” (syndicated) “data-reactid =” 68 “>Excellent talk series
“Red Table Talk” (Facebook Watch): WINNERS

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“The Real” (syndicated)
“The Shop: Uninterrupted” (HBO)
“The Tamron Hall Show” (syndicated)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding Reality Program / Reality Competition Series / Game Show
“Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)
“Lip Sync Battle” (Paramount Network)
“Rhythm + Flow” (Netflix): WINNER
“Sunday Best” (BET Networks)
“The Voice” (NBC) “data-reactid =” 69 “>Outstanding Reality Program / Reality Competition Series / Game Show
“Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)
“Lip Sync Battle” (Paramount Network)
“Rhythm + Flow” (Netflix): WINNER
“Sunday Best” (BET Networks)
“The Voice” (NBC)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Excellent variety (series or special)
“2019 Black Girls Rock!” (BET Networks)
“Dave Chappelle: Sticks & amp; Stones ”(Netflix)
“Homecoming: A film by Beyoncé” (Netflix): WINNER
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“Wanda Sykes: Not normal” (Netflix) “data-reactid =” 70 “>Excellent variety (series or special)
“2019 Black Girls Rock!” (BET Networks)
“Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones” (Netflix)
“Homecoming: A film by Beyoncé” (Netflix): WINNER
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“Wanda Sykes: Not Normal” (Netflix)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Excellent children’s program
“Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)
“Family Reunion” (Netflix): WINNERS
“Kevin Hart’s Guide to Black History” (Netflix)
“Marvel’s Avengers: Black Panthers Quest” (Disney XD)
“Motown Magic” (Netflix) “data-reactid =” 71 “>Excellent children’s program
“Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)
“Family Reunion” (Netflix): WINNERS
“Kevin Hart’s Guide to Black History” (Netflix)
“Marvel’s Avengers: Black Panthers Quest” (Disney XD)
“Motown Magic” (Netflix)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding youth performance (series, special, television film or limited series)
Caleel Harris – “When You See Us” (Netflix)
Lonnie Chavis – “That’s Us” (NBC)
Lyric Ross – “That’s Us” (NBC)
Marsai Martin – “black” (ABC): WINNER
Miles Brown – “black-ish” (ABC) “data-reactid =” 72 “>Outstanding youth performance (series, special, television film or limited series)
Caleel Harris – “When You See Us” (Netflix)
Lonnie Chavis – “That’s Us” (NBC)
Lyric Ross – “That’s Us” (NBC)
Marsai Martin – “black” (ABC): WINNER
Miles Brown – “black” (ABC)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Excellent moderator in a lecture or in news / information (series or special) – individual or ensemble
Angela Rye – “Young talented and broke: A BET town hall” (BET Networks)
Jada Pinkett Smith – “Red Table Talk” (Facebook Watch): WINNERS
Lester Holt – “NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt” (NBC)
Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Abby Huntsman and Ana Navarro – “The View” (ABC) “data-reactid =” 73 “>Excellent moderator in a lecture or in news / information (series or special) – individual or ensemble
Angela Rye – “Young talented and broke: A BET town hall” (BET Networks)
Jada Pinkett Smith – “Red Table Talk” (Facebook Watch): WINNERS
Lester Holt – “NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt” (NBC)
Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Meghan McCain, Abby Huntsman and Ana Navarro – “The View” (ABC)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding host in a reality / reality competition, a game show or a variety (series or special) – individual or ensemble
Iyanla Vanzant – “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)
LL Cool J – “Lip Sync Battle” (Paramount Network)
Regina Hall – “2019 BET Awards” (BET Networks)
Steve Harvey – “Celebrity Family Feud” (ABC): WINNERS
Wayne Brady – “Let’s Make a Deal” (CBS) “data-reactid =” 74 “>Outstanding host in a reality / reality competition, a game show or a variety (series or special) – individual or ensemble
Iyanla Vanzant – “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)
LL Cool J – “Lip Sync Battle” (Paramount Network)
Regina Hall – “2019 BET Awards” (BET Networks)
Steve Harvey – “Celebrity Family Feud” (ABC): WINNERS
Wayne Brady – “Let’s Make a Deal” (CBS)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Excellent guest performance in a comedy or drama series
Blair Underwood – “Dear Whites” (Netflix)
David Alan Grier – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
Kelly Rowland – “American Soul” (BET Networks): WINNERS
HEAD. – “STAR FOX)
Sanaa Lathan – “The Affair” (Showtime) “data-reactid =” 75 “>Excellent guest performance in a comedy or drama series
Blair Underwood – “Dear Whites” (Netflix)
David Alan Grier – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
Kelly Rowland – “American Soul” (BET Networks): WINNERS
HEAD. – “STAR FOX)
Sanaa Lathan – “The Affair” (Showtime)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "DOCUMENTARY CATEGORIES“data-reactid =” 77 “>DOCUMENTARY CATEGORIES

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding Documentary (Film)
“Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool” (Eagle Rock Entertainment)
“The Black Godfather” (Netflix)
“The Apollo” (HBO)
“Toni Morrison: The Pieces That I Am” (Magnolia Pictures): WINNERS
“True Justice: Bryan Stevenson’s Fight for Equality” (HBO) “data-reactid =” 78 “>Outstanding Documentary (Film)
“Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool” (Eagle Rock Entertainment)
“The Black Godfather” (Netflix)
“The Apollo” (HBO)
“Toni Morrison: The Pieces That I Am” (Magnolia Pictures): WINNERS
“True Justice: Bryan Stevenson’s Fight for Equality” (HBO)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding documentary (television – series or special)
“Free Meek” (Prime Video)
“Hitsville: The Making of Motown” (Showtime): WINNER
“Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé” (Netflix)
“Martin: The Legacy of a King” (BET Networks)
“ReMastered: The Two Murders of Sam Cooke” (Netflix) “data-reactid =” 79 “>Outstanding documentary (television – series or special)
“Free Meek” (Prime Video)
“Hitsville: The Making of Motown” (Showtime): WINNER
“Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé” (Netflix)
“Martin: The Legacy of a King” (BET Networks)
“ReMastered: The Two Murders of Sam Cooke” (Netflix)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "WRITE CATEGORIES“data-reactid =” 81 “>WRITE CATEGORIES

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Excellent writing in a comedy series
Cord Jefferson – “The Good Place” – Crafts, Tailors, Demon, Spy (NBC): WINNERS

Gloria Calderon Kellett, Mike Royce – “One Day at a Time” – Ghosts (Netflix)
Jason Kim – “Barry” – Past = Present x Future over Yesterday (HBO)
Karen Gist, Peter Saji – “Mixed” – Let your hair hang (ABC)
Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” – Steve King’s Comments Meet Trevor Noah: Racism Detective (Comedy Central) “data-reactid =” 82 “>Excellent writing in a comedy series
Cord Jefferson – “The Good Place” – Crafts, Tailors, Demon, Spy (NBC): WINNERS

Gloria Calderon Kellett, Mike Royce – “One Day at a Time” – Ghosts (Netflix)
Jason Kim – “Barry” – Past = Present x Future over Yesterday (HBO)
Karen Gist, Peter Saji – “Mixed” – Let your hair hang (ABC)
Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” – Steve King’s Comments Meet Trevor Noah: Racism Detective (Comedy Central)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Excellent writing in a drama series
Ava DuVernay, Michael Starrbury – “When They See Us” – Part 4 (Netflix)
Damon Lindelof, Cord Jefferson – “Guardian” – The Extraordinary Being (HBO)
Nichelle Tramble Spellman – “Truth Is Told” – Monster (Apple TV +): WINNER
Nkechi Okoro Carroll – “All American” – Hussle & amp; Motivate (The CW)
Pat Charles – “Black Lightning” – The Book of Secrets: Chapter One: Prodigal & nbsp; Son (The CW) “data-reactid =” 83 “>Excellent writing in a drama series
Ava DuVernay, Michael Starrbury – “When They See Us” – Part 4 (Netflix)
Damon Lindelof, Cord Jefferson – “Guardian” – The Extraordinary Being (HBO)
Nichelle Tramble Spellman – “Truth Is Told” – Monster (Apple TV +): WINNER
Nkechi Okoro Carroll – “All American” – Hussle & Motivate (The CW)
Pat Charles – “Black Lightning” – The Book of Secrets: Chapter One: The Prodigal Son (The CW)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Excellent writing in a film (television)
Cas Sigers-Beedles – “It was the chaos before Christmas” (BET)
Melissa Bustamante – “A Christmas Winter Song” (Lifetime)
Patrik-Ian Polk – “Being Mary Jane” (BET Networks)
Suzan-Lori Parks – “Native Son” (HBO): WINNERS
Yvette Nicole Brown – “Always a Bridesmaid” (BET Networks) 51 .. NAACP Image Awards’Nominees Announcement Release” data-reactid = “84”>Excellent writing in a film (television)
Cas Sigers-Beedles – “It was the chaos before Christmas” (BET)
Melissa Bustamante – “A Christmas Winter Song” (Lifetime)
Patrik-Ian Polk – “Being Mary Jane” (BET Networks)
Suzan-Lori Parks – “Native Son” (HBO): WINNERS
Yvette Nicole Brown – “Always a Bridesmaid” (BET Networks) 51st nomination publication for the NAACP Image Awards nominees

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Excellent writing in a movie (film)
Chinonye Chukwu – “Grace” (neon)
Destin Daniel Cretton, Andrew Lanham – “Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Doug Atchison – “Brian Banks” (Bleeker Street and ShivHans)
Jordan Peele – “We” (Universal Pictures): WINNERS
Kasi Lemmons, Gregory Allen Howard – “Harriet” (focus features) “data-reactid =” 85 “>Excellent writing in a movie (film)
Chinonye Chukwu – “Grace” (neon)
Destin Daniel Cretton, Andrew Lanham – “Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Doug Atchison – “Brian Banks” (Bleeker Street and ShivHans)
Jordan Peele – “We” (Universal Pictures): WINNERS
Kasi Lemmons, Gregory Allen Howard – “Harriet” (Focus Features)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "DIRECTORATE CATEGORIES“data-reactid =” 87 “>DIRECTORATE CATEGORIES

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding director in a comedy series
Anya Adams – “GLOW” – Outward Bound (Netflix): WINNER

Justin Tipping – “Black Monday” -7042 (Showtime)
Ken Whittingham – “Atypical” – Road Rage Paige (Netflix)
Randall Winston – “Grace and Frankie” – The Pharmacy (Netflix)
Shaka King – “Shrill” Pool (Hulu) “data-reactid =” 88 “>Outstanding director in a comedy series
Anya Adams – “GLOW” – Outward Bound (Netflix): WINNER

Justin Tipping – “Black Monday” -7042 (Showtime)
Ken Whittingham – “Atypical” – Road Rage Paige (Netflix)
Randall Winston – “Grace and Frankie” – The Pharmacy (Netflix)
Shaka King – Shrill Pool (Hulu)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Excellent direction in a drama series
Ava DuVernay – “When You See Us” – Part 4 (Netflix)
Carl H. Seaton, Jr. – “Snowfall” Hedgehog (FX Networks)
Curtis “50 Cent” Jackson – “Power” – Forgot Dre (STARZ): WINNER
Debbie Allen – “Grays Anatomy” – All These Years Still (ABC)
Jet Wilkinson – “The Chi” – The Scorpio and the Frog (Showtime) “data-reactid =” 89 “>Excellent direction in a drama series
Ava DuVernay – “When You See Us” – Part 4 (Netflix)
Carl H. Seaton, Jr. – “Snowfall” Hedgehog (FX Networks)
Curtis “50 Cent” Jackson – “Power” – Forgot Dre (STARZ): WINNER
Debbie Allen – “Grays Anatomy” – All These Years Still (ABC)
Jet Wilkinson – “The Chi” – The Scorpio and the Frog (Showtime)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Excellent director in a film (television)
Codie Elaine Oliver – “Black Love” (OWN)
Janice Cooke – “I’m Sombody’s Child: The Regina Louise Story (Lifetime)
Kenny Leon – “American Son” (Netflix)
Rashid Johnson – “Native Son (HBO): WINNER
Russ Parr – “The Bobby Debarge Story” (TV One) “data-reactid =” 90 “>Excellent director in a film (television)
Codie Elaine Oliver – “Black Love” (OWN)
Janice Cooke – “I’m Sombody’s Child: The Regina Louise Story (Lifetime)
Kenny Leon – “American Son” (Netflix)
Rashid Johnson – “Native Son (HBO): WINNER
Russ Parr – “The Bobby Debarge Story” (TV One)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding director in a movie (film)
Chiwetel Ejiofor – “The boy who used the wind” (Netflix): WINNER

Jordan Peele – “We” (Universal Pictures)
Kasi Lemmons – “Harriet” (focus features)
Mati Diop – “Atlantic” (Les Films du Bal Presente and co-production with Cinekap and Frakas Productions and co-production with Arte France Cinema and Canal + International for Netflix)
Reginald Hudlin – “The Black Godfather” (Netflix) “data-reactid =” 91 “>Outstanding director in a movie (film)
Chiwetel Ejiofor – “The boy who used the wind” (Netflix): WINNER

Jordan Peele – “We” (Universal Pictures)
Kasi Lemmons – “Harriet” (focus features)
Mati Diop – “Atlantic” (Les Films du Bal Presente and co-production with Cinekap and Frakas Productions and co-production with Arte France Cinema and Canal + International for Netflix)
Reginald Hudlin – “The Black Godfather” (Netflix)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "RECORD CATEGORIES“data-reactid =” 93 “>RECORD CATEGORIES

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Excellent album
“Because I Love You” – Lizzo (Nice Life Records / Atlantic Records)
“Homecoming: The Live Album” – Beyoncé (Parkwood Entertainment / Columbia Records): WINNERS
“I used to know H.E.R.” – HER. (RCA records)
“Sketchbook” – Fantasy (Rock Soul Inc./BMG)
“Worthy” – India.Arie (India.Arie Inc./BMG) “data-reactid =” 94 “>Excellent album
“Because I Love You” – Lizzo (Nice Life Records / Atlantic Records)
“Homecoming: The Live Album” – Beyoncé (Parkwood Entertainment / Columbia Records): WINNERS
“I used to know H.E.R.” – HER. (RCA records)
“Sketchbook” – Fantasy (Rock Soul Inc./BMG)
“Worthy” – India.Arie (India.Arie Inc./BMG)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding new artist
Ari Lennox (Dreamville / Interscope Records)
Lil Nas X (Columbia Records): WINNERS
Lucky Daye (Stay Cool / RCA Records)
Mahalia (Burkmar / Warner Music UK)
Mykal Kilgore (Affective Music) “data-reactid =” 95 “>Outstanding new artist
Ari Lennox (Dreamville / Interscope Records)
Lil Nas X (Columbia Records): WINNERS
Lucky Daye (Stay Cool / RCA Records)
Mahalia (Burkmar / Warner Music UK)
Mykal Kilgore (Affective Music)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding male artist
Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records): WINNER

Khalid (RCA Records)
Lil Nas X (Columbia Records)
HEAD. (BOE Music Group / EMPIRE)
PJ Morton (Morton Records) “data-reactid =” 96 “>Outstanding male artist
Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records): WINNER

Khalid (RCA Records)
Lil Nas X (Columbia Records)
HEAD. (BOE Music Group / EMPIRE)
PJ Morton (Morton Records)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding artist
Beyoncé (Parkwood Entertainment / Columbia Records): WINNER

Imagination (Rock Soul Inc./BMG)
THEIR. (RCA records)
India.Arie (India.Arie Inc./BMG)
Lizzo (Nice Life Records / Atlantic Records) “data-reactid =” 97 “>Outstanding artist
Beyoncé (Parkwood Entertainment / Columbia Records): WINNER

Imagination (Rock Soul Inc./BMG)
THEIR. (RCA records)
India.Arie (India.Arie Inc./BMG)
Lizzo (Nice Life Records / Atlantic Records)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding song – traditional
“Enough” – Fantasy (Rock Soul Inc./BMG)
“Jerome” – Lizzo (Nice Life Records / Atlantic Records)
“Spirit” – Beyoncé (Parkwood Entertainment / Columbia Records): WINNER
“Stand Up” – Cynthia Erivo (background music)
“Steady Love” – ​​India.Arie (India.Arie Inc./BMG) “data-reactid =” 98 “>Outstanding song – traditional
“Genug” – Fantasie (Rock Soul Inc./BMG)
“Jerome” – Lizzo (Nice Life Records / Atlantic Records)
“Spirit” – Beyoncé (Parkwood Entertainment / Columbia Records): GEWINNER
“Stand Up” – Cynthia Erivo (Hintergrundmusik)
“Stetige Liebe” – India.Arie (India.Arie Inc./BMG)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Hervorragendes Lied – Zeitgenössisch
“Bevor ich loslasse” – Beyoncé (Parkwood Entertainment / Columbia Records): GEWINNER

“Hard Place” – H.E.R. (RCA-Aufzeichnungen)
“Juice” – Lizzo (Nice Life Records / Atlantic Records)
“Talk” – Khalid (RCA Records)
“Motivation” – Normani (Keep Cool / RCA Records) “data-reactid =” 99 “>Hervorragendes Lied – Zeitgenössisch
“Bevor ich loslasse” – Beyoncé (Parkwood Entertainment / Columbia Records): GEWINNER

“Hard Place” – H.E.R. (RCA-Aufzeichnungen)
“Juice” – Lizzo (Nice Life Records / Atlantic Records)
“Talk” – Khalid (RCA Records)
“Motivation” – Normani (Keep Cool / RCA Records)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Hervorragendes Duo, Gruppe oder Zusammenarbeit
“Brown Skin Girl” – Blauer Efeu, Saint Jhn, Beyoncé & amp; Wizkid (Parkwood Entertainment / Columbia Records): GEWINNER

“Keine Anleitung” – Chris Brown feat. Drake (Chris Brown Entertainment / RCA Records)
“Sag es” – PJ Morton feat. JoJo (Morton Records / EMPIRE)
“Shea Butter Baby” – Ari Lennox feat. J. Cole (Dreamville / Interscope Records)
“Show Me Love” – ​​Alicia Keys feat. Miguel (RCA Records) “data-reactid =” 100 “>Hervorragendes Duo, Gruppe oder Zusammenarbeit
“Brown Skin Girl” – Blauer Efeu, Saint Jhn, Beyoncé & Wizkid (Parkwood Entertainment / Columbia Records): GEWINNER

“Keine Anleitung” – Chris Brown feat. Drake (Chris Brown Entertainment / RCA Records)
“Sag es” – PJ Morton feat. JoJo (Morton Records / EMPIRE)
“Shea Butter Baby” – Ari Lennox feat. J. Cole (Dreamville / Interscope Records)
“Show Me Love” – ​​Alicia Keys feat. Miguel (RCA Records)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Hervorragendes Jazz-Album
“Carib” – David Sanchez (Ropeadope)
“Zentrum des Herzens” – Najee (Shanachie)
“Liebe & amp; Befreiung “- Jazzmeia Horn (Concord Jazz): GEWINNER
“SoulMate” – Nathan Mitchell (Enm Music Group)
“The Dream Is You: Vanessa Rubin Sings Tadd Dameron” – Vanessa Rubin (Vanessa Rubin)” data-reactid=”101″>Outstanding Jazz Album
“Carib” – David Sanchez (Ropeadope)
“Center of The Heart” – Najee (Shanachie)
“Love & Liberation” – Jazzmeia Horn (Concord Jazz): WINNER
“SoulMate” – Nathan Mitchell (Enm Music Group)
“The Dream Is You: Vanessa Rubin Sings Tadd Dameron” – Vanessa Rubin (Vanessa Rubin)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song (Traditional or Contemporary)
“I Made It Out” – John P. Kee feat. Zacardi Cortez (Kee Music Group/Entertainment One)
“Laughter” – Bebe Winans feat. Korean Soul (Regimen Records)
“Love Theory” – Kirk Franklin (Fo Yo Soul Records/RCA Records): WINNER
“Not Yet” – Donnie McClurkin (Camdon Music/RCA Inspiration)
“Victory” – The Clark Sisters (Karew Records/Motown Gospel/Capitol CMG)” data-reactid=”102″>Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song (Traditional or Contemporary)
“I Made It Out” – John P. Kee feat. Zacardi Cortez (Kee Music Group/Entertainment One)
“Laughter” – Bebe Winans feat. Korean Soul (Regimen Records)
“Love Theory” – Kirk Franklin (Fo Yo Soul Records/RCA Records): WINNER
“Not Yet” – Donnie McClurkin (Camdon Music/RCA Inspiration)
“Victory” – The Clark Sisters (Karew Records/Motown Gospel/Capitol CMG)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album
“Hard Place” – H.E.R. (RCA Records)
“Juice” – Lizzo (Nice Life Records/Atlantic Records): WINNER
“No Guidance” – Chris Brown feat. Drake (Chris Brown Entertainment/RCA Records)
“Steady Love” – India.Arie (India.Arie Inc./BMG)
“Talk” – Khalid (RCA Records)” data-reactid=”103″>Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album
“Hard Place” – H.E.R. (RCA Records)
“Juice” – Lizzo (Nice Life Records/Atlantic Records): WINNER
“No Guidance” – Chris Brown feat. Drake (Chris Brown Entertainment/RCA Records)
“Steady Love” – India.Arie (India.Arie Inc./BMG)
“Talk” – Khalid (RCA Records)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album
“Harriet (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)” – Terence Blanchard (Back Lot Music)
“Queen & Slim The Soundtrack” – Various Artists (Motown Records)
“The Lion King: The Gift” – Beyoncé w/Various Artists (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records): WINNER
“The Lion King Original Motion Picture Soundtrack” – Various Artists (Walt Disney Records)
“Us (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)” – Michael Abels (Back Lot Music)” data-reactid=”104″>Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album
“Harriet (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)” – Terence Blanchard (Back Lot Music)
“Queen & Slim The Soundtrack” – Various Artists (Motown Records)
“The Lion King: The Gift” – Beyoncé w/Various Artists (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records): WINNER
“The Lion King Original Motion Picture Soundtrack” – Various Artists (Walt Disney Records)
“Us (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)” – Michael Abels (Back Lot Music)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "LITERATURE CATEGORIES” data-reactid=”106″>LITERATURE CATEGORIES

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
“New Daughters of Africa” – Margaret Busby (HarperCollins Publishers)
“Out of Darkness, Shining Light” – Petina Gappah (Simon and Schuster)
“Red at the Bone” – Jacqueline Woodson (Riverhead Books PRH)
“The Revisioners” – Margaret Wilkerson Sexton (Counter Point Press): WINNER
“The Water Dancer” – Ta-Nehisi Coates (One World)” data-reactid=”107″>Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
“New Daughters of Africa” – Margaret Busby (HarperCollins Publishers)
“Out of Darkness, Shining Light” – Petina Gappah (Simon and Schuster)
“Red at the Bone” – Jacqueline Woodson (Riverhead Books PRH)
“The Revisioners” – Margaret Wilkerson Sexton (Counter Point Press): WINNER
“The Water Dancer” – Ta-Nehisi Coates (One World)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction
“Breathe: A Letter to My Sons” – Dr. Imani Perry (Beacon Press)
“Stony the Road: Reconstruction, White Supremacy, and the Rise of Jim Crow” – Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (Penguin Press)
“The Source of Self-Regard: Selected Essays, Speeches, and Meditations” – Toni Morrison (Alfred A. Knopf): WINNER
“The Yellow House” – Sarah M. Broom (Grove Atlantic)
“What Doesn’t Kill You Makes You Blacker: A Memoir in Essays” – Damon Young (HarperCollins Publishers)” data-reactid=”108″>Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction
“Breathe: A Letter to My Sons” – Dr. Imani Perry (Beacon Press)
“Stony the Road: Reconstruction, White Supremacy, and the Rise of Jim Crow” – Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (Penguin Press)
“The Source of Self-Regard: Selected Essays, Speeches, and Meditations” – Toni Morrison (Alfred A. Knopf): WINNER
“The Yellow House” – Sarah M. Broom (Grove Atlantic)
“What Doesn’t Kill You Makes You Blacker: A Memoir in Essays” – Damon Young (HarperCollins Publishers)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
“American Spy” – Lauren Wilkinson (Random House)
“I Am Dance: Words and Images of the Black Dancer” – Hal Banfield (Author), Javier Vasquez (Illustrator), (Literary Revolutionary): WINNER
“More Than Pretty: Doing The Soul Work To Uncover Your True Beauty ” – Erica Campbell (Howard Books)
“Such A Fun Age” – Kiley Reid (Penguin Publishing Group)
“The Farm” – Joanne Ramos (Random House)” data-reactid=”109″>Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
“American Spy” – Lauren Wilkinson (Random House)
“I Am Dance: Words and Images of the Black Dancer” – Hal Banfield (Author), Javier Vasquez (Illustrator), (Literary Revolutionary): WINNER
“More Than Pretty: Doing The Soul Work To Uncover Your True Beauty ” – Erica Campbell (Howard Books)
“Such A Fun Age” – Kiley Reid (Penguin Publishing Group)
“The Farm” – Joanne Ramos (Random House)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography
“Free Cyntoia: My Search for Redemption in the American Prison System” – Cyntoia Brown-Long (Atria Books)
“Finding My Voice: My Journey to the West Wing and the Path Forward” – Valerie Jarrett (Viking Press)
“More Than Enough: Claiming Space for Who You Are (No Matter What They Say)” – Elaine Welteroth (Viking Press): WINNER
“My Name Is Prince” – Randee St. Nicholas (HarperCollins Publishers)
“The Beautiful Ones” – Prince (Author), Dan Piepenbring (Edited by), (Random House)” data-reactid=”110″>Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography
“Free Cyntoia: My Search for Redemption in the American Prison System” – Cyntoia Brown-Long (Atria Books)
“Finding My Voice: My Journey to the West Wing and the Path Forward” – Valerie Jarrett (Viking Press)
“More Than Enough: Claiming Space for Who You Are (No Matter What They Say)” – Elaine Welteroth (Viking Press): WINNER
“My Name Is Prince” – Randee St. Nicholas (HarperCollins Publishers)
“The Beautiful Ones” – Prince (Author), Dan Piepenbring (Edited by), (Random House)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional
“Inspire Your Home: Easy, Affordable Ideas to Make Every Room Glamorous” – Farah Merhi (Tiller Press)
“Letters to the Finishers (who struggle to finish)” – Candace E. Wilkins (New Season Books)
“More Than Pretty: Doing the Soul Work that Uncovers Your True Beauty” – Erica Campbell (Howard Books)
“Vegetables Unleashed” – José Andres (HarperCollins Publishers)
“Your Next Level Life: 7 Rules of Power, Confidence, And Opportunity For Black Women In America” – Karen Arrington (Author), Joanna Price (Illustrator), Sheryl Taylor (Forward) (Mango Publishing): WINNER” data-reactid=”111″>Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional
“Inspire Your Home: Easy, Affordable Ideas to Make Every Room Glamorous” – Farah Merhi (Tiller Press)
“Letters to the Finishers (who struggle to finish)” – Candace E. Wilkins (New Season Books)
“More Than Pretty: Doing the Soul Work that Uncovers Your True Beauty” – Erica Campbell (Howard Books)
“Vegetables Unleashed” – José Andres (HarperCollins Publishers)
“Your Next Level Life: 7 Rules of Power, Confidence, And Opportunity For Black Women In America” – Karen Arrington (Author), Joanna Price (Illustrator), Sheryl Taylor (Forward) (Mango Publishing): WINNER

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
“A Bound Woman Is a Dangerous Thing: The Incarceration of African American Women from Harriet Tubman to Sandra Bland” – DaMaris B. Hill (Bloomsbury Publishing)
“Felon: Poems” – Reginald Dwayne Betts (W.W. Norton Company): WINNER
“Honeyfish” – Lauren K. Alleyne (New Issues Poetry and Prose)
“Mistress” – Chet’la Sebree (New Issue Poetry and Prose)
“The Tradition” – Jericho Brown (Copper Canyon Press)” data-reactid=”112″>Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
“A Bound Woman Is a Dangerous Thing: The Incarceration of African American Women from Harriet Tubman to Sandra Bland” – DaMaris B. Hill (Bloomsbury Publishing)
“Felon: Poems” – Reginald Dwayne Betts (W.W. Norton Company): WINNER
“Honeyfish” – Lauren K. Alleyne (New Issues Poetry and Prose)
“Mistress” – Chet’la Sebree (New Issue Poetry and Prose)
“The Tradition” – Jericho Brown (Copper Canyon Press)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding Literary Work – Children
“A Place to Land: Martin Luther King Jr. and the Speech That Inspired a Nation” – Barry Wittenstein (Author), Jerry Pinkney (Illustrator), (Neal Porter Books / Holiday House Publishing Inc)
“Hair Love” – Matthew A. Cherry (Author), Vashti Harrison (Illustrator), (Kokila)
“Parker Looks Up: An Extraordinary Moment” – Parker Curry (Author), Jessica Curry (Author), Brittany Jackson (Illustrator), (Aladdin Books)
“Ruby Finds a Worry” – Tom Percival (Bloomsbury Publishing)
“Sulwe” – Lupita Nyong’o (Author), Vashti Harrison (Illustrator), (Simon & Schuster, BFYR): WINNER” data-reactid=”113″>Outstanding Literary Work – Children
“A Place to Land: Martin Luther King Jr. and the Speech That Inspired a Nation” – Barry Wittenstein (Author), Jerry Pinkney (Illustrator), (Neal Porter Books / Holiday House Publishing Inc)
“Hair Love” – Matthew A. Cherry (Author), Vashti Harrison (Illustrator), (Kokila)
“Parker Looks Up: An Extraordinary Moment” – Parker Curry (Author), Jessica Curry (Author), Brittany Jackson (Illustrator), (Aladdin Books)
“Ruby Finds a Worry” – Tom Percival (Bloomsbury Publishing)
“Sulwe” – Lupita Nyong’o (Author), Vashti Harrison (Illustrator), (Simon & Schuster, BFYR): WINNER

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
“Around Harvard Square” – C.J. Farley (Akashic Books): WINNER

“Her Own Two Feet: A Rwandan Girl’s Brave Fight to Walk” – Meredith Davis (Author), Rebeka Uwitonze (Author), (Scholastic Inc.)
“Hot Comb” – Ebony Flowers (Author), Ebony Flowers (Illustrator), (Drawn and Quarterly)
“I’m Not Dying with You Tonight” – Gilly Segal (Author), Kimberly Jones (Author), (Sourcebooks Fire)
“The Forgotten Girl” – India Hill Brown (Scholastic Inc.)” data-reactid=”114″>Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
“Around Harvard Square” – C.J. Farley (Akashic Books): WINNER

“Her Own Two Feet: A Rwandan Girl’s Brave Fight to Walk” – Meredith Davis (Author), Rebeka Uwitonze (Author), (Scholastic Inc.)
“Hot Comb” – Ebony Flowers (Author), Ebony Flowers (Illustrator), (Drawn and Quarterly)
“I’m Not Dying with You Tonight” – Gilly Segal (Author), Kimberly Jones (Author), (Sourcebooks Fire)
“The Forgotten Girl” – India Hill Brown (Scholastic Inc.)

<p class = "Artboard-Atom Artboard-Text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Best of Variety” data-reactid=”116″>Best of Variety

<p class = "canvas-atom canvas-text Mb (1.0em) Mb (0) – sm Mt (0.8em) – sm" type = "text" content = "Sign up for Variety’s Newsletter, Follow us for the latest news Facebook. Twitter, and Instagram.” data-reactid=”121″>Sign up for Variety’s Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest news

The World Is Watching America In Horror

KARACHI, Pakistan ― Even thousands of miles away, protests in the U.S. against racism and police brutality ― and...

Abiy Ahmed’s Ethiopia is not at peace

To not miss anything from African news, subscribe to the "World of Africa" ​​newsletter from this link. Every Saturday...

Must read

You might also likeRELATED
Recommended to you