The Crown and Nomadland Top Golden Globes Winners: Check out the winners | TV and Show

“Nomadland” made history Sunday at the Golden Globes when Chloe Zhao became the first female director to win the coveted best picture award, placing an Oscar for this semi-fictional film about nomads roaming the American West.

Zhao also won the Golden Globe for best director, the second winner in this category in the 77-year history of these awards that open the Hollywood awards season, this year with a mainly virtual ceremony for the covid pandemic. 19.

Chadwick Boseman He was awarded the Golden Globe for best actor for the 1920s drama “The Mother of the Blues,” six months after his death from cancer at age 43.

The emotional night was also marked by technical failures, awkward jokes and a controversy due to the lack of diversity of the event organizers.

“Nomadland”
stars Oscar-winning Frances McDormand alongside a group of non-professional non-actors who actually live on the road, barely surviving on menial jobs.

“I want to especially thank the nomads who shared their stories with us,” said Zhao, born in Beijing 38 years ago, accepting her award for best director.

“For all of you who have been through this difficult and beautiful journey at some point in your life, this is for you. We did not say goodbye. We say ‘see you on the road’ ”, he added, thanking the Golden Globe for the best film.

Excitement and surprise

Traditionally a star-studded gala that brings together the biggest names in film mecca in a Beverly Hills hotel, this pandemic edition of the Golden Globes was broadcast from identical stages in California and New York, with a few stars as presenters in between. the few assistants.

The most moving moment of the evening was when Boseman’s widow accepted the award for her husband. “He would thank his ancestors for their guidance and sacrifice,” by Taylor Simone Ledward.

The biggest surprise was when Andra Day, star of “The United States vs. Billie Holiday,” won the Golden Globe for best drama actress for playing the legendary singer.

With teary eyes, Day thanked “the amazing” Billie Holiday. “He transformed me with this role, with his presence and with his spirit,” he said.

Trump y Rudy

Unlike the Oscars, the Golden Globes divide most categories between dramatic and musical / comedy films.

“Borat, the next documentary film”, a sequel to the adventures of the fictional Kazakh journalist Borat in the United States, won the awards for best film and best comedy actor for its creator, Sacha Baron Cohen.

“Wait, Donald Trump is contesting the result. It alleges that many dead people voted, which is to say something very rude about the HFPA “Cohen joked, referring to the Hollywood Foreign Press Association that awards the Golden Globes.

Cohen also made a couple of jokes about Trump’s lawyer Rudy Giuliani, who in the film appears with his hand in his pants in a hotel room after flirting with an attractive young woman, Maria Bakalova, who was nominated for that role.

“I mean, who can get more laughs with the undoing of a zip? It’s just unbelievable, ”Cohen asked.

The Golden Globe for best actress in a comedy went to British Rosamund Pike for playing a scammer in the thriller “Don’t worry, I’ll take care of you.”

“I had to swim from a sinking car. I think I’d still rather do that than have to be in a room with Rudy Giuliani, ”Pike said.

Lack of diversity

Comedians Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, hosts from opposite coasts, opened the ceremony by poking fun at the HFPA, which has been under pressure for being too white.

“The HFPA is made up of about 90 (non-black) journalists who travel to film shows each year in search of a better life,” Fey said.

During the ceremony, three senior HFPA officials promised “a more inclusive future,” after receiving criticism over the weekend from influential groups, including the Hollywood actors and directors unions.

Despite this controversy, the Golden Globes, which also honor the best of television, continue to mark the prelude to the Oscars, which will close the awards cycle on April 25.

Aaron Sorkin’s “Chicago 7 Trial” was up for five awards, but had to settle for best screenplay, while “Mank,” an ode to “Citizen Kane,” went empty-handed to despite leading the nominations with six.

“Minari,” the acclaimed story of a Korean-American family that moves to a farm in rural Arkansas in the 1980s, also appears to be heading for an Oscar after winning best foreign language film.

Check out the winners:

WHO

Best movie, drama:

“Nomadland” (GANADORA)

“The father”

“Lack”

“Beautiful revenge”

“The Chicago 7 Trial”

Best movie, musical or comedy:

“Borat, next documentary film” (WINNER)

“Hamilton”

“Music”

“Palm Springs”

“The dance”

Best actor, drama:

Chadwick Boseman, “The Mother of the Blues” (WINNER)

Riz Ahmed, “The Sound of Metal”

Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”

Gary Oldman, “Mank”

Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritarian”

Best Actress, Drama

Andra Day, “The United States vs Billie Holiday” (GANADORA)

Viola Davis, “The mother of the blues”

Vanessa Kirby, “Fragments of a Woman”

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”

Carey Mulligan, “Beautiful Revenge”

Best actor, musical or comedy:

Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat, Next Documentary Film” (WINNER)

James Corden, “The Dance”

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”

Dev Patel, “The Incredible Story of David Copperfield”

Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs”

Best actress, musical or comedy:

Rosamund Pike, “Don’t worry, I’ll take care of you” (WINNER)

Maria Bakalova, “Borat, the next documentary film”

Kate Hudson, “Music”

Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit”

Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma”

Best Supporting Actor:

Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the black messiah” (WINNER)

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Chicago 7 Trial”

Jared Leto, “Little Secrets”

Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”

Leslie Odom, Jr, “One Night in Miami”

Best Supporting Actress:

Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian” (GANADORA)

Glenn Close, “Hillbilly, a rural elegy”

Olivia Colman, “The Father”

Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”

Helena Zengel, “News of the world”

Best Director:

Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland” (GANADORA)

Emerald Fennell, “Beautiful Revenge”

David Fincher, “Mank”

Regina King, “One Night in Miami”

Aaron Sorkin, “The Chicago 7 Trial”

Best Foreign Language Film:

“Minari” (USA, spoken in Korean) (WINNER)

“Another round” (Denmark)

“La Llorona” (France / Guatemala)

“Life before itself” (Italy)

“Between us” (USA, France)

Best Animated Film:

“Soul” (WINNER)

“The Croods 2: A New Era”

“United”

“Beyond the Moon”

“Wolfwalkers: Wolf Spirit”

– TV –

Best drama series:

“The Crown” (WINNER)

“Lovecraft Country”

“The Mandalorian”

“Ozark”

“Ratched”

Best actor, drama:

Josh O’Connor, “The Crown” (GANADOR)

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Al Pacino, “Hunters”

Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Best Actress, Drama

Emma Corrin, “The Crown” (WINNER)

Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

Best musical or comedy series:

Schitt’s Creek (GANADORA)

“Emily in Paris”

“The Flight Attendant”

“The Great”

“Ted Lasso”

Best actor, musical or comedy:

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” (WINNER)

Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Best actress, musical or comedy:

Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” (GANADORA)

Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”

Best Limited Series or Movie Made for Television:

“Lady’s Gambit” (WINNER)

“Normal People”

“Small Axe”

“The Undoing”

“Unorthodox”

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television:

Mark Ruffalo, “The Undeniable Truth” (WINNER)

Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”

Jeff Daniels, “Comey’s Law”

Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”

Ethan Hawke, “The Woodpecker”

Best Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie:

Anya Taylor-Joy, “Lady’s Gambit” (WINNER)

Cate Blanchett, “Mrs America”

Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”

Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”

Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television:

John Boyega, “Small Ax” (WINNER)

Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”

Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”

Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television:

Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” (GANADORA)

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”

Julia Garner, “Ozark”

Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.