The technical director of the Chilean women’s adult team, José Letelier, presented the list of soccer players who will compete in the 2022 Copa América Femenina, which will give places for the 2023 World Cup in Australia and New Zealand and the 2024 Paris Olympic Games.
The technical director of the women’s soccer team, José Letelier, delivered this Tuesday night the list of 23 players who will represent La Roja in the Copa América in Colombia, which provides quotas for the World Cup in Australia and New Zealand 2023 and the 2024 Paris Olympics.
The payroll It is led by the best goalkeeper in the world, Christian Endler from Olympique de Lyon, along with defender Camila Sáez from Rayo Vallecano from Spain, Francisca Lara from Villarreal, Nayadet López from Espanyol and striker María José Rojas from Salisbury Inter (Australia).
The list was announced after the friendly played this afternoon at the El Teniente stadium in Rancagua, where Chile lost again to Venezuela in a friendly duel. A forceful and painful 3-1 for La Roja, who said goodbye to our country far from showing a good image and with more than one question ahead of the continental competition.
It should be remembered that the women’s Copa América starts this July 8. La Roja will debut on Monday the 11th, when they face Paraguay in group A. The hosts Colombia, Bolivia and Ecuador will also be in the zone.
The competition will deliver 3 direct places to the World Cup and two to the playoffs, while it will also grant another three places to the Paris 2024 Olympic Games.
Payroll of La Roja
Archers
Christiane Endler – Olympique de Lyon (France)
Natalia Campos – University of Chile
Antonia Canales – Colo-Colo
defenses
Camila Saez – Rayo Vallecano (Spain)
Carla Guerrero – University of Chile
Daniela Pardo – Santiago Morning
Rosario Balmaceda – Santiago Morning
Geraldine Leyton – Colo-Colo
Fernanda Ramírez – Colo-Colo
Javiera Toro – Chilean Football Federation
steering wheels
Yanara Aedo – Rayo Vallecano (Spain)
Karen Araya – Chilean Football Federation
Francisca Lara – Villarreal CF (Spain)
Nayadet López Opazo – Espanyol (Spain)
Yessenia López – University of Chile
Yastin Jimenez – Colo-Colo
front
Maria Jose Rojas – Salisbury Inter (Australia)
Maria Jose Urrutia – Colo-Colo
Javiera Grez – Colo-Colo
Daniela Zamora – University of Chile
Yenny Acuna – Santiago Morning
Mary Valencia – Santiago Morning
Valentina Navarrete – Santiago Morning