All-time record for The Last of Us Part II with 13 nominations

This 2021 edition of the BAFTA presents no less than 18 categories. There are, among the favorites, The Last of Us Part II with 13 nominations (a real record for the ceremony), Ghost of Tsushima with 10 nominations, Hades with 8, Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales with 7 nominations and Dreams with 6. Cyberpunk 2077 is not far behind with 4 nominations.

Here are the details of the games named in each category:

Prize for the best animation:

Best Artistic Direction Award:

  • Cyberpunk 2077 ;
  • Dreams ;
  • Ghost of Tsushima ;
  • Hades ;
  • Half-Life: Alyx ;
  • The Last of Us Part II.

Best sound design award:

  • Astro’s Playroom ;
  • Ghost of Tsushima ;
  • Hades ;
  • Half-Life: Alyx ;
  • The Last of Us Part II ;
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales.


Best game award:

Best UK Game Award:

  • Dreams ;
  • F1 2020 ;
  • Fall Guys ;
  • The Last Campfire ;
  • ROKKI ;
  • Sackboy: A Big Adventure.

Best First Game Award :

  • Airborne Kingdom ;
  • Call of The Sea ;
  • Carrion ;
  • Factorio ;
  • The Falconeer ;
  • ROKKI.

Most Scalable Game Price:

  • Destiny 2: Beyond Light ;
  • Dreams ;
  • Fall Guys ;
  • Fortnite ;
  • No Man’s Sky ;
  • Sea of Thieves.

Best Family Game Award :

  • Animal Crossing : New Horizons ;
  • Astro’s Playroom ;
  • Dreams ;
  • Fall Guys ;
  • Minecraft Dungeons ;
  • Sackboy: A Big Adventure.

Best game design award:

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons ;
  • Astro’s Playroom ;
  • Ghost of Tsushima ;
  • Hades ;
  • Half-Life: Alyx ;
  • The Last of Us Part II.

Prize for the best game beyond the fun aspect:

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons ;
  • Before I Forget ;
  • Dreams ;
  • Spiritfarer ;
  • The Last of Us Part II ;
  • Tell Me Why.

Prize for the best multiplayer game:

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons ;
  • Deep Rock Galactic ;
  • Fall Guys ;
  • Ghost of Tsushima ;
  • Sackboy: A Big Adventure ;
  • Valuing.

Best Music Award:

  • Ghost of Tsushima ;
  • Hades ;
  • The Last of Us Part II ;
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales ;
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps ;
  • Sackboy: A Big Adventure.

Best narration award:

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla ;
  • Cyberpunk 2077 ;
  • Ghost of Tsushima ;
  • Hades ;
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition ;
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales.

Best Original Property Award:

  • Carrion ;
  • Fall Guys ;
  • Ghost of Tsushima ;
  • Hades ;
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition ;
  • Spiritfarer.

Best Performance in a Leading Role Award:

  • Ashley Johnson as Ellie (The Last of Us Part II) ;
  • Cherami Leigh as Female V (Cyberpunk 2077) ;
  • Cody Christian as Cloud Strife (Final Fantasy VII Remake) ;
  • Daisuke Tsuji dans le rôle de Jin Sakai (Ghost of Tsushima) ;
  • Laura Bailey as Abby (The Last of Us Part II) ;
  • Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales (Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales).

Best Performance in a Supporting Role Award:

  • Carla Tassara as Judy (Cyberpunk 2077) ;
  • Jeffrey Pierce as Tommy (The Last of Us Part II) ;
  • Logan Cunningham as Hades, Achilles, Poseidon, Asterius, Charon and the Narrator (Hades) ;
  • Patrick Gallagher as Khotun Khan (Ghost of Tsushima) ;
  • Shannon Woodward as Dina (The Last of Us Part II) ;
  • Troy Baker as Joel (The Last of Us Part II).


Prize for the best technical achievement:

Finally, the game of the year according to the public :

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons ;
  • Call of Duty: Warzone ;
  • Ghost of Tsushima ;
  • Hades ;
  • The Last of Us Part II ;
  • Valuing.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.