IonQ Smashes Q3 Revenue Expectations With Record $173.8 Million and Raises 2026 Guidance

On November 5, 2026, IonQ (NYSE: IONQ) reported third-quarter revenue of $173.8 million, marking a 336% increase year-over-year and driving the company to raise its full-year 2026 revenue guidance to between $505 million and $515 million, according to financial data released by the company.

Reported GAAP Revenue Reaches Record Third Quarter Figures

  • Reported GAAP revenue reached $173.8 million for the third quarter, while net income attributable to the company stood at $564.0 million, reflecting the non-cash mark-to-market impact of warrants.
  • Management updated its full-year 2026 revenue outlook to a range of $505 million to $515 million, up from previous projections of $450 million to $460 million.
  • CEO Niccolo de Masi stated during the earnings call that the Superion 256 system is completely sold out for calendar 2027, with order books beginning to open for 2028.
  • GAAP EPS was $1.42 for the third quarter.

Hardware Developer Achieves Sixth Consecutive Quarter of Record Results

The latest figures represent the sixth consecutive quarter of record results for the hardware developer, driven by deployment activity across global systems. The top-line expansion includes contributions from the company’s platform segment, which grew 127% to $90.3 million, alongside SkyWater Foundry Services segment revenue of $83.5 million.

The company closed the quarter on September 30, 2026, with $1.7 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and investments. That liquidity profile shifted pro-forma to $3.7 billion following an equity offering that closed on October 16, 2026. But the balance sheet tells a different story regarding profitability, as the company posted an adjusted EBITDA loss of $133.6 million and an adjusted EPS of negative $0.29 for the period.

IonQ Q3 2026 Earnings Call | Record Revenue Up 336% to $173.8M with Bookings Scaled
Financial Metric Q3 2026 Reported Previous Guidance Updated FY2026 Guidance
Total Revenue $173.8 Million $450M – $460M $505M – $515M
Quantum Growth Rate 336% YoY >100% >110%
Adjusted EBITDA ($133.6) Million Not Disclosed ~-$127M (Q4 view)

SkyWater Facility Integration Brings in-House Semiconductor Manufacturing Capabilities

The integration of the SkyWater facility, which closed its transaction cycle earlier in the year, brings in-house semiconductor manufacturing capabilities into the operational mix. CFO Inder Singh noted on the call that this infrastructure scaling supports the path toward structural profitability over the coming years. At the same time, Yahoo Finance reported that sector-wide volatility has pressured speculative technology valuations, with peers such as Rigetti Computing and D-Wave Quantum experiencing double-digit pullbacks over a thirty-day window prior to the earnings release.

Enterprise Transitions Systematically from Research Phases into Full Productization

De Masi remarked on the earnings call that the enterprise is transitioning systematically from research phases into full productization and scaling.

IonQ Smashes Q3 Revenue Expectations With Record $173.8 Million and Raises 2026 Guidance
Photo: Yahoo Finance

Additional Strategic Highlights and Analyst Commentary

CFO Inder Singh highlighted the milestone during the earnings discussion, stating, We can now proudly say that IonQ expects to be the first pure-play quantum company to report half a billion dollars in GAAP revenue, which he noted reflects more than 10x revenue increase in just the past two years. Elaborating on the company’s technological deployments, de Masi noted that the Superion 256 system will serve as the initial on-premise quantum computing installation at NVIDIA’s Accelerated Quantum Research Center located in Boston, linking directly to its AI supercomputing infrastructure. Riley Craig Ellis inquired about the implied fourth-quarter run rate of approximately $760 million alongside potential 2027 catalysts and headwinds, to which de Masi responded without hesitation: I do not see headwinds, and I have not seen headwinds the last two years. We are in a secular bull market here. Regarding commercial selection criteria, Singh clarified that while 2027 guidance was not issued, IonQ remains deliberate in selecting clients who commit to multi-year and multi-product engagements. Furthermore, addressing the acquisition of Elisity—which incorporates zero-trust microsegmentation software and roughly 100 enterprise accounts—Singh asserted that the quantum security total addressable market could be and might be bigger than even quantum computing one day, highlighting the high-margin, recurring software revenue model. Finally, concerning federal research milestones, de Masi emphasized that DARPA Stage C is about economic utility, not only actual algorithmic utility, adding, It’s not just, can you solve the algorithm…

Disclaimer: The information provided in this article is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice.

IonQ (IONQ) Update: Revenue +336% to $173.8M, Guide Raised — But the $564M Profit Is Paper
Photo of author

Alexandra Hartman Editor-in-Chief

Editor-in-Chief Prize-winning journalist with over 20 years of international news experience. Alexandra leads the editorial team, ensuring every story meets the highest standards of accuracy and journalistic integrity.

Vitamin K Refusals Rise as Infant Bleeding Cases Surge in US, Studies Find

University of Toronto study finds full-fat dairy causes no weight or cholesterol changes